Rowley Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD8 0JD

01484222745

office@rowleylane.co.uk

Staff Team

 

Head Teacher: Miss Jenny Shore  - Designated Safeguarding Lead             

Assistant Head Teacher: Mrs Andrea Haigh - SENCo, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children and Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Teachers

Foundation Stage

Mrs Rowena Lee

Mrs Sarah Sykes

Mrs Eleanor Meeres

Mrs Jo Abell

Key Stage One

Miss Vicki Shore (Early Years Lead)

Mrs Heather Kettlewell (Science & DT Lead)

Mrs Fiona Horsfield

Mrs Nicola Southwell (Year 1-3 Lead)

Miss Georgia Whiteley

Lower Key Stage Two 

Mrs Laura May (Science & DT Lead) and Mrs Louise Dennis (Arts Lead)

Miss Cheryl Rausse (Humanities Lead)

Mrs Bee (Computing Lead)

Mrs Lucy Abbey and Mrs Kath Martin

Upper Key Stage Two

Mrs Wood

Mrs Rachael Senior (PE & Healthy Living Lead)

Mr Matthew Warrington

Mrs Jo Birkinshaw (Year 4-6 Lead) 

Part Time Cover Teacher

Mrs Claire Lund

 

Administration Staff

Mrs Jill Griffiths (School Business Support Officer)

Mrs Helen Taylor (School Business Manager)

 

Lunchtime Staff

Georgia Heaton

Sabrina Gruen

Ann Lodge

Gillian France-Smith

Joanne Hodkin

Gillian Avison 

Gemma Dunbar

SM Sports Coach 

Jennifer Stevenson 

 

Caretaking Team 

Alan Sweeney (Caretaker)

Richard Holderness (Assistant Caretaker)

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Assistants

Teaching assistants might support across different year groups and phases for certain activities but are based primarily in one phase.  Most support staff work part time but we try to make sure that there is someone based in a particular year group at all times.

Some work with a range of children in the classroom and also run intervention groups.  Some are employed for specific or targeted support linked to an Education and Health Care Plan. 

Foundation Stage

Mrs Louise Hever

Miss Chloe Parkinson

Mr Richard Holderness

Mrs Michelle Joyce (Also Cover Supervisor)

Mrs Jill Ibberson

Mrs Sheila Carr

Mrs Sabrina Gruen

Miss Charlotte Lammyman

Miss Rosanna Sykes

Key Stage One

Mrs Jenni Simms (Also Cover Supervisor)

Mrs Rachel Adams

Miss Karen Robinson

Miss Emily McCauley

Mrs Caroline Roper

Mrs Gillian Avison

Mr Nick Haigh

Miss Victoria Muffitt

Mrs Natalie Broadfield

Lower Key Stage Two

Mrs Janet Hallam

Mrs Sarah Bintcliffe

Mrs Margaret Hudson

Mrs Ruth Smith

Mrs Sheila Carr

Miss Natasha Brooks

Mrs Sheila Carr

Miss Sally Brennan

Upper Key Stage Two

Mrs Karen Searby

Mrs Jane Ghaznavi

Miss Melanie Goodwin (Also Cover Supervisor)

Miss Susan Critchley

Mrs Elaine Balach

 

Senior Educational Teaching Assistant for Social and Emotional Wellbeing

Mrs Georgia Heaton

 

REACH Staff

Charlotte Frankland (Manager)

Amanda Byram (Deputy Manager)

Megan Sykes

Gillian Avison

Gemma Dunbar

Chloe Parkinson

Charlotte Lammyman

Occasionally REACH are also supported by other existing school staff.

Cleaning Team 

(Employed through Kirklees Cleaning Service)

Laura Dyson

David Thompson

Siouxan Smith 

 

Kitchen Team 

(Employed through Kirklees Catering Service)

Jane Mulholland

Yvette Thwaites

Corrina Davies

Maria Conway

Jayne Leatherhead

Hannah Wagstaff-Cole