Staff Team
Head Teacher: Miss Jenny Shore - Designated Safeguarding Lead, Wellbeing Lead & overall Curriculum Lead
Assistant Head Teacher: Mrs Andrea Haigh - SENCo, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children and Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Teachers
Foundation Stage
Mrs Rowena Lee and Mrs Sarah Sykes
Mrs Vicki Pearson (Early Years Phase Leader) and Mrs Sarah Sykes
Mrs Eleanor Meeres
Key Stage One
Mrs Heather Kettlewell (Joint science & DT Responsibility)
Mrs Claire Lund and Mrs Laura May (joint science & DT Responsibility)
Mrs Fiona Horsfield (on Maternity Leave)
Mrs Nicola Southwell (Year 1-3 Phase Leader)
Miss Georgia Whiteley
Lower Key Stage Two
Mrs Samantha Vatani and Mrs Louise Dennis (Arts Responsibility)
Miss Cheryl Rausse (Humanities Responsibility)
Mrs Debbie Bee (Computing Responsibility)
Mrs Lucy Abbey and Mrs Kath Martin
Upper Key Stage Two
Mrs Michelle Wood
Mrs Rachael Senior (PE & Healthy Living Responsibility)
Mr Matthew Warrington
Mrs Jo Birkinshaw (Year 4-6 Phase Leader) and Mrs Claire Lund
Administration Staff
Mrs Jill Griffiths (School Business Support Officer)
Mrs Helen Taylor (School Business Manager)
Lunchtime Staff
Miss Umma Farwa
Mrs Sabrina Gruen
Mrs Ann Lodge
Mrs Samantha Welsh
Mrs Gemma Dunbar
Mrs Laura Dyson
Mrs Janet Hallam
Miss Vicky Muffitt
Mrs Sarah Higgins
Ms Melanie Goodwin
Mrs Mehvish Tariq
SM Sports Coaches (either Sam M, Sam J or Matt)
Mrs Jill Ibberson (Nursery)
Mrs Karen Hine (Nursery)
All SEN support staff (not listed above) work all or part of lunchtime supporting SEN pupils.
Caretaking Team
Martyn Shaw (Caretaker)
Richard Holderness (Assistant Caretaker)
Teaching Assistants
Teaching assistants might support across different year groups and phases for certain activities but are based primarily in one phase or year group. Most support staff work part time but we try to make sure that there is someone based in a particular year group at all times.
Some work with a range of children in the classroom and also run intervention groups.
Foundation Stage
Mrs Louise Hever - N
Miss Chloe Parkinson - N
Mrs Michelle Joyce - R (Also Cover Supervisor)
Mrs Jill Ibberson - R
Key Stage One
Mrs Jenni Simms - Y1 (Also Cover Supervisor)
Miss Victoria Muffitt - Y1
Mrs Rachel Adams - Y2 (Also Part time Teacher- with qualified teacher status)
Mrs Karen Hine - Y2 & Y1 (also Cover Supervisor)
Lower Key Stage Two
Mr Nicholas Haigh -Y3 (Also Cover Supervisor and Part time Teacher with qualified teacher status)
Mrs Janet Hallam - Y4
Mrs Ruth Smith - Y4 (also cover supervisor)
Upper Key Stage Two
Mrs Sarah Higgins - Y5
Miss Melanie Goodwin - Y6 (Also Cover Supervisor)
Educational Teaching Assistant for SEMH & Attendance
Miss Umma Farwa (all year groups)
SEN Educational Teaching Assistants
Our SEN ETA team work with pupils in school with an Education & Health Care Plan or those who are in the process of applying for one. They will also sometimes support other children in the class/group.
Mrs Gillian Avison
Mrs Elaine Balach
Miss Rachel Boothroyd
Miss Sally Brennan
Miss Natasha Brooks
Miss Sue Critchley
Mrs Diane Ellis
Miss Charlotte Frankland
Mrs Lorraine Gaynor
Mrs Sabrina Gruen
Mr Richard Holderness
Ms Ali Maguire
Miss Haidee Mclean
Miss Laura Sanderson
Miss Holly Smith
Mrs Mehvish Tariq
Mrs Maxine Wheatley
REACH Staff
Charlotte Frankland (Lead for breakfast club)
Gemma Dunbar (Lead for after school club)
Gillian Avison
Nicholas Haigh
Ali Maguire
Victoria Muffitt
Samantha Welsh
Occasionally REACH are also supported by other existing school staff.
Cleaning Team
(Employed through Kirklees Cleaning Service)
Laura Dyson
Siouxan Smith
Carol Hartley
Stacy Heppleston
Kitchen Team
(Employed through Kirklees Catering Service)
Yvette Thwaites
Corrina Davies
Maria Conway-Griggs
Jayne Letherland
Hannah Wagstaff-Cole
Michelle Firth
Shari Collier